Untold Stories of Jewish Women: Festival

Event details

Untold Stories of Jewish Women
A Festival of Plays, Music, and Conversation
March 20-22 (All-Day)
at the Museum of Jewish Heritage

This three-day festival of readings and performances, including theater, music, and conversation, will challenge the stereotypes of Jewish women’s lives and elevate their voices.

Choose from the links below to purchase tickets:

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

DAY ONE – JEWISH WOMEN BEFORE THE HOLOCAUST

TUESDAY, MARCH 20

10:00am – 12:30pm
Bread and Three Roses (Rose Schneiderman, Zivia Lubetkin, and Ida Nudel) by Jessica Eisenberg
Immigrant Girl, Radical Woman by Matilda Rabinowitz (excerpt, autobiographical)
The End of Gomorrah (Lot’s Wife) by Edith Thomas
Scenes from Anna O. (Bertha Pappenheim) by Paul Pasulka
Red Emma (Emma Goldman) by Maxine Kern (excerpt)
Tamar by Emma Goldman-Sherman (excerpt)

1:00pm – 2:30pm
Lilith Magazine Salon – Historical Perspectives – How do we present our troubling stories?

3:00pm – 5:30pm
Castles in the Air (Anna Pavlova) by Christine Drew Benjamin
Mit a Fiddle in the Middle (Molly Picon) by C.J. Ehrlich (excerpt)
After the Thin Man (Stella Adler & Sylvia Gassell) by Shellen Lubin
The Spring and Fall of Eve Adams (Eve Adams) by Barbara Kahn

6:00pm – 8:00pm
CELEBRATION
Including songs in the voice of: Rabbi Angela Buchdahl (by Christine Toy Johnson & Bobby Cronin), Josie Earp (by Sheilah Rae & Michele Brourman), Emma Lazarus (by Dana Leslie Goldstein & Jon Goldstein), Bella Chagall (by Sarah Rebell & Teresa Lotz), Lilith (by June Rachelson-Ospa) / Estelle Parsons as Ida Kaminska (by Liz Amadio), Caroline Aaron as Joan Rivers (by Danielle Wirsansky), Cynthia Enfield as Sarah Bernhardt, Romy Nordlinger as Alla Nazimova, Judy Rosenblatt as Peggy Guggenheim (by Lanie Robertson), Autobiographical material from: TAMIR, Luna Kaufman,  Amanda Miryem-Khaye Seigel,  Eleanor Reissa (performed by Mimi Lieber), Leah Kornfeld Friedman (performed by Ilene Kristen and Roberta Wallach), and Amy Oestricher. A scene from Indecent (by Paula Vogel, original direction by Rebecca Taichman) and Hannah Senesh (by David Schechter), and more from Eve Brandstein, Stephanie Satie, Sarah Steele, DS Magid, and Susan Cinoman

WITH: Tracy Stark on the piano, and Zoe Aqua on the violin playing music from Indecent

 

DAY TWO – JEWISH WOMEN IN THE HOLOCAUST AND ITS AFTERMATH

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21

10:00am – 12:30pm
Mrs. Stern Wanders the Prussian State Library (Hannah Arendt) by Jenny Lyn Bader
At the Train Station in Munich (Gisa Pieper) by Cynthia Cooper
Devil on the Wall (Hannah Senesh) by Danielle Wirsansky
Gretel Bergmann (Gretel Bergmann) by Cynthia Cooper
Letters to Sala (Ala Gertner) by Arlene Hutton (excerpt)
In the Evenings (family) by Susan Merson
Never Forget (Shirley Jackson) by Donna Hoke
Shifra (family) by Sarah Kaidanow

1:00pm – 2:30pm
Lilith Magazine Salon – Are we allowed to say that women’s experiences of the Holocaust are different?

3:00pm – 5:30pm
vessels by Kim Yaged
The Woman with the White Hair (Henrietta Szold) by Elsa Rael
Searching for a New Sunrise by Robin Rice (excerpt)
The Spoken and the Unspoken by Cynthia Cooper
Beverages, Berries, and Burials by Jenny Romaine and Geoff Berner

 

DAY THREE – JEWISH WOMEN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TO NOW

THURSDAY, MARCH 22

10:00am – 12:30am
Season to Season (Lee Krasner) by Richard Rashke (excerpt)
Scenes from the Life (Lee Krasner) by Glenda Frank (excerpts)
Truth in Motion (Anna Sokolow) by Cynthia Chapman
Burn Out (Rosalind Franklin) by Naomi Elster
Element 109 (Lisa Meitner) by Erin Moughon
The Goatherd’s Wife by Carol Schlanger (autobiographical, excerpt)
Hebrew School 1961 by Barbara Bottner (autobiographical, excerpt)
The 13th or the Martyr of Moscow (Anya Politkovskaya) by Nina V.

1:00pm – 2:30pm
Salon – What stories still need to be told?

3:00pm – 6:00pm
Chicken Noodle Nightflights by Susan Merson (autobiographical, excerpt)
Future Girl Visits Barbie’s Mom (Ruth Handler) by Ellen Davis Sullivan
Marvel-ous Monica (Monica Lewinsky) by Sarah Tuft (excerpt)
Anzia Yezierska by Dana Leslie Goldstein
Playing House (Bella Abzug) by Coni Koepfinger
My Fellow Congregants (Ivanka Trump) by Annie Wiseman
The Passion of Ethel Rosenberg by Edward Morris (excerpt)
The Autobiography of Martine Rothblatt as Performed by Her Four Children Along With a Robot Named Bina48 by Kat Mustatea

PRODUCTION STAGE MANAGER: Sofia Shultz

STAGE MANAGERS: Jenna Lazar, Jennifer Leary, Zija Lubin-West

FOR TICKET INFORMATION:

Page on Museum of Jewish Heritage Website

PLEASE CHECK OUT OUR INDIEGOGO CAMPAIGN

Page on Indiegogo

FOR INFORMATION ON SPONSORSHIP PACKAGES OR CUSTOMIZED SUPPORT PLANS

PLEASE CONTACT:

Beth-Ellen Keyes
Untold Stories of Jewish Women
untold@womenartsmedia.org
185 West End Avenue 23K NY, NY 10023

Choose from the links below to purchase tickets:

 

Co-presented by

National Yiddish Theatre Folksbien at the Museum of Jewish Heritage       Women in the Arts & Media Coalition     

Special thanks to

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest information about upcoming events and programming!